Primary Game   31/03/2022

WE WOULD LIKE TO SAY THANK YOU TO ALL THE CHILDREN WHO TOOK PART IN PRIMARY GAME SELECTION. 

Selection has now been completed and the teams have been chosen. 


Cork Primary Game Football

Cork v Kerry Munster Senior Football Championship on Saturday the 7th of May.









Girls Football

 

Hollie Bruton, (Shanbally NS)

Ellie Spillane, (St. Catherine's NS, Bishopstown)

Katie Moriarty, (Bunscoil na Toirbhirte, Mitchelstown)

Maisie Groarke, (Scoil Phádraig Naofa, Rochestown)

Rachel Barrett, (Killavullen NS)

Carla O' Regan, (Rath NS, Baltimore)

Caoimhe Foley, (Ballinspittle NS)

Louise Buckley-McKernan, (Shanagarry NS)

Freya Bateman, (Ballygarvan NS)

Róisín Ní Liatháin, (Scoil Chúil Aodha)

Katie Clifford, (Rathduff NS)

Roghnóirí: Girls Football

Fiona Ní Chatháin (Gaelscoil Uí Riada)

Tara Ní Bhuachalla (Gaelscoil Uí Riada)

Niamh Ní Chaoimh (Gaelscoil Uí Ríordáin)


Boys Football

 



1. Lucas Galvin, (Scoil Ursula, Blackrock)

2. Kevin O'Donovan, (St. Patrick's BNS, Skibbereen)

3. Joe O'Donovan, (Maulatrahane NS)

4. Ben Hegarty, (Scoil Bhailenóra)

5. Gabriel Oronsaye, (Churchtown NS, Mallow)

6. Ryan Cagney, (Gaelscoil Thomáis Dáibhís, Magh Ealla)

7. Matthew Murray, (Clonpriest NS)

8. Alan Long, (St. Mary's NS, Enniskeane)

9. John Dollard de Siún, (Gaelscoil na Dúglaise)

10. Dylan L'Estrange, (Scoil Eoin, Innishannon)

11. Brendan O'Leary, (Kilmurry NS)


Roghnóirí: Boys Football

Seosaimh Ó hAiniféin (Scoil an Athar Tadhg, Carraig na bhFear)

Kieran O'Shea (Ballygarvan NS)

Cathal Ó Murchú (Scoil Mhuire Naofa, Carrigtwohill)




PG Hurling team Cork v Limerick April 17th P Ui Chaoimh

Photos PG April 17th Hurling 2022 P UI chaoimh 


Scoil OilibhéirCallum Coffey
Cloghroe NSJames O'Sullivan
Cloughduv NSChristopher Woodland
Scoil Mhuire na nGrast, BelgoolyTadhg Cummins
Scoil Náisiúnta Bhiorainn, BerringsPaddy O'Mahony
Castlelyons NSSam McCarthy
St. Catherine's NS, BallynoeAlan Cotter
Riverstown N.STom Huggins
Gaelscoil ChoráinDonnacha Ó Colmáin
Christian Brothers CollegeJack Norton
Killavullen NSDaithí Murphy


 


PG Hurling team Cork V Clare May 1st Semple Stadium

Glenville NSGearoid Fitzgerald
Shanagarry NSDaniel Sheahan
Ballyheada NSFionn O'Shea
Dunderrow NSMatthew McCarthy
Scoil Mhuire Naofa, CarrigtwohillCillian Galvin
Gaelscoil Charraig Uí LeighinLúc Ó Ceallacháin
Bunscoil Chríost Rí, TXMattie O'Leary
Gaelscoil Mhainistir na CorannSeán O Suilleabháin
Kilbrittain NSRonan Sheehy
Scoil Mhairtin, KilworthSean Riordan
Shandrum NSStephen McHugh


Primary Game camogie team 15th May 2022 Cork v Waterford in Waterford  <---Click here




Primary Game camogie team Cork v Tipperary May 22nd 2022 Semple Stadium  <---Click Here




Change of date and venue for 

Boys football selection on Wednesday March 9th in Carrigtwohill has been changed to Thursday March 10th in Páirc Ui Chaoimh 4g

Attend at the same time your boys was given originally


1.  Primary Game

Those going for Hurling and Camogie selection have been notified.  Please check emails

Those going to Football selection will be emailed on or before Thursday 3rd March

Contact the office by email if you dont received the notification

Entries have now closed and we are unable to accept any more names.


any school who has nominated a boy or girl will receive an email with info regarding venue, date and time.... Please keep an eye on emails. 

All times, dates and venues are subject to change


  1. Hurling selection is on Tuesday March 1st and Thursday March 3rd  (details have been emailed to schools)
  2. Camogie selection is on Wednesday 2nd March and Thursday March 3rd in Bishopstown   (details have been emailed to schools)
  3. -
  4. Boys football selection is on Monday  March 7th in Ballygarvan and Wednesday March 9th in Carrigtwohill  (details have been emailed to schools)
  5. Girls football selection is on Monday March 7th and Wednesday March 9th in Bishopstown  (details have been emailed to schools)

B1 Ballygarvan Monday March 7th 3.30-4.30pm for (3.30pm start) 

B2 Ballygarvan Monday March 7th 4.45-5.45pm for (4.45pm start) 


C1 Carrigtwohill Wednesday March 9th 3.30-4.30pm for (3.30pm start) 

C2 Carrigtwohill Wednesday March 9th 4.45-5.45pm for (4.45pm start) 


Primary game selection process for Hurling/Camogie  on the week beginning Feb 28th,  with Football/Girls football the week of March 7th. (note this has changed from previous information)

Schools must be affiliated to Sciath na Scol to enter a child for Primary game, ie they must take part in a Sciath na Scol competition in the year 2021/2022

Please note the rule regarding selection of children for primary games.  Only one girl and one boy can be selected to play from an individual school and be born on or after 1st January 2009

Entry form to be completed online by Friday 11th Feb.


Update Contact Information details <-- Click here


Primary Game Entry form 2022 <-- Click here





Social

Photo Galleries

Events Calendar

Useful Links